3 Teams in Semi Finals

The HCC 4th & 5th XIs and Un16s are representing our Club in Semi-Finals matches this long week-end 7-9 March. Members, family and supporters are Read more

HCC Presentation Night 2015

Hawthorn Cricket Club's Night of Nights Celebrating and reflecting on all 5 senior team's achievements over the 2014/15 season. Captains' speeches, Awards Read more

Channa Tons Up in 5XI

Gun opening bowler Channa Gunawardana cracked his maiden century 107 not out for Hawthorn against Mulgrave in the LOC 2 competiion last Saturday 14 February. Read more

Dunstan Century

A huge contragulations to Garth Ancher who last Saturday scored a huge 111 in the 1st XI! It is the first century scored in the 1s for almost exactly 2 Read more

HCC partners up with My Club First

For season 2014/2015 we have exciting news for HCC Members and our B 2 B Network . We have partnered with My Club First to increase club funding by providing Read more

About Hawthorn Cricket Club

HCC Events

HCC Presentation Night 2015
Hawthorn Cricket Club's Night of Nights Celebrating and reflecting on all ...

HCC Scoreboard

GRADE RND HOME TEAM   AWAY TEAM Venue
Under 16C K Noy SF
Camberwell Magpies
5/257(cc)
   def  
Hawthorn
8/65(cc)
Howard Dawson Reserve 
LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) SF
Glen Iris
7/278
   def  
Hawthorn
7/276(cc)
Dorothy Laver East 
F Turf(Cohen Shield) SF
Surrey Hills
134
   def  
Hawthorn
107
Surrey Park No 1 Oval 
LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) 20
Hawthorn
111
   def by  
Burwood Uniting Canterbury
2/112
HA Smith 
Under 12C RK Wilkins 14
Clifton Hill
6/102(cc)
   def by  
Hawthorn
4/118(cc)
Ramsden Street Reserve 
C Turf (Armstrong Shield) 11
Hawthorn
78
   def by  
Canterbury
8/131
St James Park 
F Turf(Cohen Shield) 13
Hawthorn
7/297
   def  
Heathmont
8/293(cc)
St James Park 
Dunstan Shield 11
Hawthorn
125
   def by  
Ashburton Willows
3/129
Rathmines Road Reserve 
B Turf (Sturgess Shield) 11
Ashburton Willows
251
   def  
Hawthorn
154
Ashburton Park 
LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) 19
Hawthorn
4/99
   def  
North Balwyn Combined
97
HA Smith 
Under 12B G Male 9
Glen Iris
9/152
   def  
Hawthorn
151
Dorothy Laver East 
Under 12C RK Wilkins 13
North Balwyn Red
4/155(cc)
   def  
Hawthorn
6/123(cc)
Macleay Park No 3 
Under 16C K Noy 9
North Balwyn Black
8/200
   def  
Hawthorn
6/195
Hislop Park No 3 Oval (West) 
LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) 18
Mulgrave
6/228
   def  
Hawthorn
7/225(cc)
Mulgrave Reserve Central Oval 
Under 12C RK Wilkins 12
Hawthorn
   drew  
Canterbury C3
Auburn Quarry Reserve 

HCC Top Performers

RankNameRunsGradeRound
1 Garth C Ancher111Dunstan Shield9
2 Viral Shah109LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield)2
3 Channa Gunawardana107LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield)18
4 Paul M Best94Kookaburra T20 Cup (www.kookaburra.biz)2
5 Tharaka N Karunarathne89LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield)10
6 Robert C Tongue84Dunstan Shield10
7 Paul M Best84Dunstan Shield6
8 Stephen Yole78C Turf (Armstrong Shield)4
9 Naveen Radhappan77C Turf (Armstrong Shield)3
10 Garth C Ancher75Dunstan Shield6
View all statistics

Baggy Red Club Twitter