Share:
 

Vin Kennedy “Best All Round Performer” Awards

The Club Champion trophy was introduced in the 1976/77 season and
is awarded to the player who receives the most points in a season
for runs scored, wickets taken, catches and run outs in any team of the Club.

 

Vin Kennedy
“Best Allrounder”

Season

Tenure  (Years)

Jon Kozeniauskas

1976/77

1

Arthur Ebdon

1977/78

1

Jon Kozeniauskas

1978/79

2

Jon Kozeniauskas

1979/80

3

Jon Kozeniauskas

1980/81

 4

Jon Kozeniauskas

1981/82

 5

Jon Kozeniauskas

1982/83

 6

Jon Kozeniauskas

1983/84

 7

Andrew Coe

1984/85

1

James Farmer

1985/86

1

Michael Torriero

1986/87

1

Graeme Yole

1987/88

1

Andrew Coe

1988/89

Steve Naumouvski

1989/90

1

Kevin Stallworthy

1990/91

1

Kon Psihiogios

1991/92

1

Stuart McLellan

1992/93

1

James Farmer

1993/94

James Farmer

1994/95

Steve Pritchett

1995/96

1

Steve Pritchett

1996/97

 2

Jon Kozeniauskas

1997/98

 8

James Farmer

1998/99

 4

Graeme Yole

1999/00

 2

Jerry Tylas

2000/01

1

Rob McLean

2001/02

1

Dan Balasundaram

2002/03

1

Dhruv Pandya

2003/04

1

Quentin Sear

2004/05

1


Jon Kozeniauskas “Best All Round Performer” Awards

In season 2005/06, the Vin Kennedy Best All Round Performer Trophy was
re-named to honour All Rounder champion Jon Kozeniauskas.

Jon won the trophy 8 times during his 335 game career with West Hawthorn / Hawthorn
CC, scoring 9,308 runs at an average of 30.72 and took 414 wickets at just 15.04 apiece.


He famously captained the 1XI to the 1981/82 A-Turf premiership scoring 180 n.o.
and has a double century 208 to his credit.

Jon, along with fellow Club Legends John Harris and Bert Tilley, made the top 33 list
in the ESCA / ECA Turf Team of the Century in 2001/02.


Jon Kozeniauskas
“Best Allrounder”

Season

Tenure (Years)

Robert Tongue

2005/06

1

Naveen Radhappan

2006/07

1

Daniel Larnach

2007/08

1

Robert Tongue

2008/09

2

Robert Tongue

2009/10

3

Robert Tongue

2010/11

4

Robert Tongue

2011/12

5

Cory McGeary

2012/13

1

Cory McGeary

2013/14

2

Channa Gunawardana

2014/15

1

Naveen Radhappan

2015/16

2

Cory McGeary
2016/17
3

Events

HCC Scoreboard

Select Grade:
select
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 3 28 Oct 17
Donvale   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Hawthorn   drew   Bulleen
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   Burwood
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 3 28 Oct 17
Hawthorn   def   St Kevins OC
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Richmond City   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Ashburton Willows   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   Donvale
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   North Balwyn
Grade: ECA:F Turf (Patterson Shield) Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Donvale   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:F Turf (Patterson Shield) Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Deepdene Bears   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 6 11 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   Abbotsford Anglers
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 7 18 Nov 17
Waverley Wanderers   drew   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Kookaburra T20 Cup (www.kookaburra.biz) Round: 1 14 Nov 17
Surrey Hills   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Under 14B EC Orr Round: 3 3 Nov 17
10 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def by   Glen Iris Hogan
Grade: ECA:Under 14C J.Bate Round: 3 3 Nov 17
10 Nov 17
Glen Iris   def   Hawthorn