Share:
 

Tony Tongue
Best Clubman Award

As voted by the HCC committee.

Awarded to the individual who works hard and deserves recognition for the efforts they put into maintaining the club’s operation at a high level, whilst  endevouring to grow and improve our operations.

 

Best Clubman

Year

Mark Fitzpatrick

1999/00

David Hayden

2000/01

Missing

2001/02

Andrew Waugh-Young

2002/03

Lee Fedden

2003/04

Marcus Tilley

2004/05

Marcus Tilley

2005/06

David Hayden

2006/07

Graeme Yole

2007/08

Debbie Elliot

2008/09

Evan Raptis

2009/10

Andrew Tongue

2010/11

Marcus Tilley

2011/12

Graeme Yole

2012/13

Graeme Yole

2013/14

Luke Date

2014/15

Naveen Radhapan

2015/16

Thomas Barel
2016/17

 


 

 

Anthony Randall Tongue is one of Hawthorn CC's greatest clubmen. 



Tony joined West Hawthorn as a junior in 1963 and played 364 senior games as a top order batsman. He played in the 1st XI 1981/82 Premiership side and captained several lower XIs, including the 5th XI, where he finished his playing career in 2000/01.

Tony was a great administrator for the Club serving as Secretary from 1971 to 1979 and President from 1981 to 1992. He later served on the ECA Executive in the Junior section rising to the top position as Junior Vice President before retiring from ECA duties.

In 2001/02, Tony helped re-establish the HCC Junior Program with major assistance from Andrew Waugh-Young and ran the Milo Have-a-Go Program for many years. 

Made a Life Member in 1979, Tony was also one of the inaugural six Hawthorn CC Hall of Fame members inducted in 1997.

A true Club legend, Tony returned as HCC Executive Chairman in 2013/14 and enjoys watching his two sons Andrew and Rob in action.

 

 

 




Events

HCC Scoreboard

Select Grade:
select
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 14 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Old Carey
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 14 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Richmond City   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Mazenod OC   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: GF 18 Mar 17
19 Mar 17
Mont Albert   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 14 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
East Malvern Tooronga   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:G Turf (Butler Shield) Round: 13 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Surrey Hills
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Mont Albert
Grade: ECA:G Turf (Butler Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Mont Albert
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: GF 18 Mar 17
19 Mar 17
Heathmont   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:G Turf (Butler Shield) Round: GF 18 Mar 17
19 Mar 17
Mazenod OC   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 1 (McCarthy Shield) Round: 19 25 Feb 17
Hawthorn   def by   Ashburton Willows
Grade: ECA:LOC 1 (McCarthy Shield) Round: 20 4 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def by   Melbourne Deaf
Grade: ECA:LOC 5 (Minahan Shield) Round: 19 25 Feb 17
Glen Waverley   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 5 (Minahan Shield) Round: 20 4 Mar 17
St. Pauls   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 5 (Minahan Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def by   Boroondara