Share:
 

WHCC/HCC Teams of the Decade  

A representative team of the best First XI players over each decade of the club’s history.
 

1947/48 to 1956/57

Ray Amstrong, Ted Dietrich,
Jack Ford,  John Harris 
Allen Jensen, Roy McLean,   
Naish Reilly,  Bert Tilley,
Les Wain,  Lindsay Wickham
Bill Yole,  John Yole.

1957/58 to 1966/67

Ray Allsop,  Ray Armstrong,
Roy Beal, Tom Cooksey
Ted Dietrich, Colin Green, 
John Harris,  Peter Harris,
Tony Johnson, Gordon Roberts
Bert Tilley,  John Yole.

1967/68 to 1976/77

Fred Allsop,  Robert Aylen,
Bernie Crimmins,  John Harris,
Ray Hitch,  Jon Kozeniauskas,
Colin Martin, Robert Moller, 
Ian Niquet, Allan Sleeth,
Bert Tilley, David Tilley, Jerry Tylas.

1977/78 to 1986/87

Jim Christodoulias,  Grant Fawcett
Mark Fitzpatrick,  Allen Juskew,
Bill Karvellis,  Jon Kozeniauskas,
Richard Large,  Jamie Lucas,
Steve Mitchell,  Noel Morgan,  Tony Tongue,  Jerry Tylas,   Graeme Yole.

1987/88 to 1996/97

Brad Alcock, Greg Alcock,
Graeme Biffin, Peter Coe,  
Victor Dimasi,  James Farmer,
Grant Fawcett,  Tim Fawcett,
Michael Karayannis,   
Kevin Stallworthy,
Michael Torriero,  Jeff Vaneede,
Graeme Yole.

1997/98 to 2006/07

Brad Alcock,  Josh Crane,
Victor Dimasi,  Marcus McMeekin,   Toby Mullen, Quentin Sear,
Paul Stocks,  Marcus Tilley,
Andrew Tongue,  Robert Tongue,
Michael Torriero,   Jeff Vaneede,
Tim Wilson-Humphries.

West Hawthorn CC's first Team of the Decade
1947-1956

Photographed at the 50 Years of Cricket Celebrations in 1997.


 

 

Events

HCC Scoreboard

Select Grade:
select
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 14 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Old Carey
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 14 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Richmond City   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Mazenod OC   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: GF 18 Mar 17
19 Mar 17
Mont Albert   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 14 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
East Malvern Tooronga   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:G Turf (Butler Shield) Round: 13 25 Feb 17
4 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Surrey Hills
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Mont Albert
Grade: ECA:G Turf (Butler Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
12 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def   Mont Albert
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: GF 18 Mar 17
19 Mar 17
Heathmont   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:G Turf (Butler Shield) Round: GF 18 Mar 17
19 Mar 17
Mazenod OC   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 1 (McCarthy Shield) Round: 19 25 Feb 17
Hawthorn   def by   Ashburton Willows
Grade: ECA:LOC 1 (McCarthy Shield) Round: 20 4 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def by   Melbourne Deaf
Grade: ECA:LOC 5 (Minahan Shield) Round: 19 25 Feb 17
Glen Waverley   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 5 (Minahan Shield) Round: 20 4 Mar 17
St. Pauls   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 5 (Minahan Shield) Round: SF 11 Mar 17
Hawthorn   def by   Boroondara