Share:
 

WHCC/HCC Teams of the Decade  

A representative team of the best First XI players over each decade of the club’s history.
 

1947/48 to 1956/57

Ray Amstrong, Ted Dietrich,
Jack Ford,  John Harris 
Allen Jensen, Roy McLean,   
Naish Reilly,  Bert Tilley,
Les Wain,  Lindsay Wickham
Bill Yole,  John Yole.

1957/58 to 1966/67

Ray Allsop,  Ray Armstrong,
Roy Beal, Tom Cooksey
Ted Dietrich, Colin Green, 
John Harris,  Peter Harris,
Tony Johnson, Gordon Roberts
Bert Tilley,  John Yole.

1967/68 to 1976/77

Fred Allsop,  Robert Aylen,
Bernie Crimmins,  John Harris,
Ray Hitch,  Jon Kozeniauskas,
Colin Martin, Robert Moller, 
Ian Niquet, Allan Sleeth,
Bert Tilley, David Tilley, Jerry Tylas.

1977/78 to 1986/87

Jim Christodoulias,  Grant Fawcett
Mark Fitzpatrick,  Allen Juskew,
Bill Karvellis,  Jon Kozeniauskas,
Richard Large,  Jamie Lucas,
Steve Mitchell,  Noel Morgan,  Tony Tongue,  Jerry Tylas,   Graeme Yole.

1987/88 to 1996/97

Brad Alcock, Greg Alcock,
Graeme Biffin, Peter Coe,  
Victor Dimasi,  James Farmer,
Grant Fawcett,  Tim Fawcett,
Michael Karayannis,   
Kevin Stallworthy,
Michael Torriero,  Jeff Vaneede,
Graeme Yole.

1997/98 to 2006/07

Brad Alcock,  Josh Crane,
Victor Dimasi,  Marcus McMeekin,   Toby Mullen, Quentin Sear,
Paul Stocks,  Marcus Tilley,
Andrew Tongue,  Robert Tongue,
Michael Torriero,   Jeff Vaneede,
Tim Wilson-Humphries.

West Hawthorn CC's first Team of the Decade
1947-1956

Photographed at the 50 Years of Cricket Celebrations in 1997.


 

 

Events

HCC Scoreboard

Select Grade:
select
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 3 28 Oct 17
Donvale   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Hawthorn   drew   Bulleen
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   Burwood
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 3 28 Oct 17
Hawthorn   def   St Kevins OC
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Richmond City   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Ashburton Willows   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   Donvale
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   North Balwyn
Grade: ECA:F Turf (Patterson Shield) Round: 4 4 Nov 17
Donvale   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:F Turf (Patterson Shield) Round: 5 11 Nov 17
Deepdene Bears   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 6 11 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def   Abbotsford Anglers
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 7 18 Nov 17
Waverley Wanderers   drew   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Kookaburra T20 Cup (www.kookaburra.biz) Round: 1 14 Nov 17
Surrey Hills   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Under 14B EC Orr Round: 3 3 Nov 17
10 Nov 17
Hawthorn   def by   Glen Iris Hogan
Grade: ECA:Under 14C J.Bate Round: 3 3 Nov 17
10 Nov 17
Glen Iris   def   Hawthorn