Share:
 

News

4XI G-Turf Premiers 2016/17
Date of Event : Sun Mar 19, 2017 10:32PM

Congratulations to Cory and the Boys for a superb performance to win our first Senior Flag in Six years!
 

 


Mazenod OC 56 defeated by Hawthorn 8/152

 

Back left:  Dan Kennedy (wk), Amit Gupta, Nirman Choksi, Almo Dharmani, Jahin Desai, Mohsin Memon, Gurkaran Gill, Umesh Gupta
Front Left: Luke Date (12 man), Cory McGeary (Captain), Ashish Naik, Aneesh Haridas.

 

Hero efforts from - Dan Kennedy (49) + 3 catches, Nirman Choksi (5/6), Amit Gupta (4/22) and Umesh Gupta (28) with a twisted ankle, a blow to the back of the head + 2 catches and one assisted catch in the slips.


 

Commiserations to the 2nd and 3rd XIs who finished Runners Up in their Grand Finals

 in C-Turf to Mont Albert and D-Turf to Heathmont.

 

Our 70th season 2016/17 saw Hawthorn CC compete in a record 3 senior Grand Finals and the 6XI made the Semi-Finals after finishing the season in second spot on the LOC 5 ladder.

 

 



Last updated: Friday August 11, 2017 3:34PM
Author: Eamon Charles

Events

HCC Scoreboard

Select Grade:
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: 14 24 Feb 18
3 Mar 18
Burwood   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: SF 10 Mar 18
11 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def   Deepdene Bears
Grade: ECA:Wright Shield Round: GF 17 Mar 18
18 Mar 18
Heathmont   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 13 10 Feb 18
17 Feb 18
Mazenod OC   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: 14 24 Feb 18
3 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def   Ashburton Willows
Grade: ECA:C Turf (Thomson Shield) Round: SF 10 Mar 18
11 Mar 18
Heathmont   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:D Turf (Mair Shield) Round: 14 25 Feb 18
4 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def   North Balwyn
Grade: ECA:F Turf (Patterson Shield) Round: 13 24 Feb 18
3 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def by   Deepdene Bears
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 18 17 Feb 18
Waverley Wanderers   def   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 19 24 Feb 18
Hawthorn   def   Toorak-Prahran
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: 20 3 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def   Melbourne Deaf
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: SF 10 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def   Knox Churches
Grade: ECA:LOC 2 (RW Laws Shield) Round: GF 17 Mar 18
Waverley Wanderers   def by   Hawthorn
Grade: ECA:Under 14B EC Orr Round: 9 23 Feb 18
2 Mar 18
Hawthorn   def by   Ashwood
Grade: ECA:Under 14C J.Bate Round: 9 23 Feb 18
2 Mar 18
Kew Junior Black   def   Hawthorn